George E. Struve, by Substitute Dianne Lawrence, Paul Struve, and Ronald Struve v. Perry Struve and Clayton Struve , 930 N.W.2d 368 ( 2019 )
[…] additional defendant. Iowa Code section 235F states only “a person” can
    be found to have committed elder abuse through financial exploitation. 
    Id. § 235F.1(8).
    The district court concluded an LLC was not a person within
    12
    the meaning of the statute and therefore an LLC could not commit elder
    abuse and could not be added as a defendant. We conclude this was legal
    error.     The district court abused its discretion in disallowing the
    amendment.
    Section 235F does not define the term “person.” However, Iowa Code
    section 4.1(20) states, “Unless otherwise provided by law, ‘person’ means
    individual,    corporation,   limited   liability   company,   government   or
    governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
    partnership or association, or any other legal entity.” 
    Id. § 4.1(20)
    (second
    emphasis added).      We must apply that definition of the term “person”
    “unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent
    of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute.” 
    Id. § 4.1.
    Defining “person” to include LLCs for purposes of section 235F.1(8)
    is consistent with both the legislative intent and the context of chapter
    235F. That chapter was designed to protect vulnerable elders from abuse.
    See 
    Chapman, 890 N.W.2d at 858