•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] recklessness”); 
    id. § 613.17
    (giving immunity to any person who “in good faith renders
    emergency care or assistance without compensation . . . unless such acts or omissions
    constitute recklessness or willful and wanton misconduct”); 
    id. § 915.3
    (immunizing
    “[a]ny person who, in good faith and without remuneration, renders reasonable aid or
    16
    B. The Record Supporting Summary Judgment on Immunity.
    Against this backdrop, we turn to the evidentiary record to determine if
    defendants were entitled to summary judgment under section 232.73
    (2009). The issue is not whether Dr. Lindaman was negligent or even
    reckless in failing to detect child abuse. Rather, the question is whether
    he “participat[ed] in good faith . . . in . . . aiding and assisting in an
    assessment of a child abuse report” within the meaning of section
    232.73.    We conclude that undisputed facts establish his immunity
    defense as a matter of law.
    Dr. Lindaman was one of E.N.’s treating physicians.                 It is
    undisputed the DHS investigator, Brown, elicited Dr. Lindaman’s input