•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] may draw from the record. 
    Id. “Speculation is
    not sufficient to generate
    a genuine issue of fact.” 
    Hlubek, 701 N.W.2d at 96
    .
    III. Analysis.
    We must decide whether the district court erred by denying
    defendants’ motion for summary judgment based on the statutory
    immunity in Iowa Code section 232.73.        We will discuss the scope of
    immunity under that statute and then address whether the defendants
    were entitled to summary judgment on the record in this case.
    We begin with the text of section 232.73, which in relevant part
    provides:
    A person participating in good faith in the making of a
    report, photographs, or X rays, or in the performance of a
    medically relevant test pursuant to this chapter, or aiding
    and assisting in an assessment of a child abuse report
    pursuant to section 232.71B, shall have immunity from any
    liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred
    or imposed. The person shall have the same immunity with
    respect to participation in good faith in any judicial
    proceeding resulting from the report or relating to the
    subject matter of the report.
    Iowa Code § 232.73(1).
    Section 232.73 provides a form of qualified immunity. See 
    Hlubek, 701 N.W.2d at 96
    (noting statutes immunizing conduct performed in
    10
    good faith provide qualified, not absolute, immunity).          “Qualified