•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] state involvement often does not help the child. Some
    33
    physicians publically admit that they do not want to get
    involved with the legal system, a sentiment probably held
    privately by many physicians.
    Ellen Wright Clayton, To Protect Children from Abuse and Neglect, Protect
    Physician Reporters, 1 Hous. J. Health L. & Pol’y 133, 140–41 (2001)
    (footnotes omitted).
    B. Overview of Iowa Statutory Framework. Part two of division
    III of Iowa Code chapter 232 addresses child abuse reporting,
    assessment, and rehabilitation.        See Iowa Code §§ 232.67–.77.          Iowa
    Code section 232.67 provides explicit legislative findings.        Under this
    Code provision, the legislature declared “[c]hildren in this state are in
    urgent need of protection from abuse.”        
    Id. § 232.67
    .    The legislature
    further stated the purpose of the statutory provisions was “to provide the
    greatest possible protection to victims or potential victims of abuse
    through encouraging the increased reporting of suspected cases of
    abuse, [and] ensuring the thorough and prompt assessment of these
    reports.” 
    Id. In order
    to achieve the legislative purpose, chapter 232 part two
    establishes a system of mandatory and permissive reporters of child
    abuse, a reporting procedure, and a structure for investigation of reports
    by DHS. 
    Id. §§ 232.69–.77.