State of Iowa v. Darryl B. Shears Jr. , 920 N.W.2d 527 ( 2018 )
[…] pecuniary damages to a victim in an amount and in the manner provided
    by the offender’s plan of restitution.”     
    Id. In addition,
    the legislature
    declares that restitution includes various fines, surcharges, penalties,
    8
    costs, and “payment of restitution to public agencies pursuant to section
    321J.2, subsection 13, paragraph ‘b.’ ” 
    Id. Iowa Code
    section 321J.2(13)(b) provides that a court “may” order
    restitution paid to any public agency for the cost of emergency response
    resulting from drunk driving violations. 
    Id. § 321J.2(13)(b).
    The provision
    defines emergency response as “any incident requiring response by fire
    fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, or other emergency
    services.”    
    Id. The amount
    of restitution that may be recovered for
    emergency response in drunk driving cases is capped at $500 per public
    agency. 
    Id. The provision
    directs that “[a] public agency seeking such