Samuel De Dios v. Indemnity Insurance Company of North America and Broadspire Services, Inc. , 927 N.W.2d 611 ( 2019 )
[…] See Boylan, 
    489 N.W.2d at
    743–44 (citing Tallman v. Hanssen, 
    427 N.W.2d 868
    , 870 (Iowa 1988) (“This court . . . recognized that the exclusive remedy
    provision of our workers’ compensation act is applicable only to claims
    against the employer and does not extend to the employer’s compensation
    insurer.”)).
    We extended the workers’ compensation bad-faith tort in Reedy v.
    White Consolidated Industries, Incorporated, to include self-insured
    employers. 
    503 N.W.2d 601
    , 603 (Iowa 1993). We explained,
    4Iowa   Code section 85.20 currently reads as follows:
    85.20 Rights of employee exclusive.
    The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A, or
    chapter 85B for an employee, or a student participating in a work-based
    learning opportunity as provided in section 85.61, on account of injury,
    occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss for which benefits
    under this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be
    the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee or student, the
    employee’s or student’s personal or legal representatives, dependents, or
    next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury,
    occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss against any of the
    following:
    1. Against the employee’s employer.
    2. Against any other employee of such employer, provided that
    such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss arises out
    of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other
    employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount
    to wanton neglect for the safety of another.
    
    Iowa Code § 85.20
    (1), (2) (2018).
    11
    A self-insured employer under the Workers’ Compensation Act
    is not an employer who fails to secure insurance against
    workers’ compensation liability. Without more, an employer