Samuel De Dios v. Indemnity Insurance Company of North America and Broadspire Services, Inc. , 927 N.W.2d 611 ( 2019 )
[…] , 804, 806 (Iowa 2007). Addressing Dolan, Boylan, and
    Reedy, we found,
    The common thread in these decisions is the
    defendant’s status as an insurer, or in the case of a self-
    insured employer, the substantial equivalent of an insurer.
    This status reflects and is consistent with the rationale
    underlying our decision in Dolan.
    
    Id. at 805
    . We concluded that an uninsured employer is unlike an insurer
    or self-insured employer:
    A    self-insured   employer    must     meet    precise
    requirements to acquire that standing. Under section 87.4,
    [(2001)] “groups of employers by themselves or in an
    association with any or all of their workers, may form
    insurance associations,” as provided in that statute “[f]or the
    purpose of complying with [chapter 87].” 
    Iowa Code § 87.4
    .
    These “self-insured associations” must submit a plan to the
    insurance commissioner for approval.       
    Id.
       Approval is