Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Inc. v. Jason Retterath and Analia Retterath , 928 N.W.2d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor’s transferable interest in an
    LLC while simultaneously allowing the LLC to protect its other members’
    interests and continue operating.        51 Am. Jur. 2d Limited Liability
    Companies § 23, at 858–59 (2011). A charging order allows a judgment
    creditor to obtain “a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and
    requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which
    the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be
    paid to the judgment debtor.” Iowa Code § 489.503(1); see also Fla. Stat.
    Ann. § 605.0503(1) (“[A] charging order constitutes a lien upon a judgment
    debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to
    pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be
    paid to the judgment debtor.”). This remedy is unique to an interest in an
    LLC, as it is premised upon the distinct ability to separate the individual’s
    economic interest in an LLC from the LLC’s operations and the interests
    of its other members. See 51 Am. Jur. 2d Limited Liability Companies § 23,
    at 858–59.