Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Inc. v. Jason Retterath and Analia Retterath , 928 N.W.2d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] notice or to technical or clerical errors will not be fatal to the jurisdiction
    of the court[.]”). We affirm the district court decision to uphold the validity
    of the charging order on jurisdictional grounds.
    C. Due Process. The Retteraths argue the district court erred in
    concluding there were no state or federal due process grounds to vacate
    the charging order because the statutory scheme of Iowa Code chapter
    626A, the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA),
    violates their right to procedural due process. As we have already noted,
    Iowa Code section 626A.3(2) requires the clerk of court to “mail notice of
    the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address
    given,” and this “notice shall include the name and post office address of
    the judgment creditor and the judgment creditor’s lawyer, if any, in this
    state.”   Iowa Code § 626A.3(2).        The Retteraths argue the notice
    requirements of chapter 626A are unconstitutional because they only
    require service by regular mail and mandate that service is complete upon
    15