Alex Wayne Westra v. Iowa Department of Transportation , 929 N.W.2d 754 ( 2019 )
[…] Westra on I-80 on May 9, 2017. Westra’s claim goes away if Officer Wilson
    had such authority. In Rilea, we held that until new legislation became
    effective on May 11, DOT officers lacked authority to issue traffic citations
    unrelated to operating authority, registration, size, weight, or 
    load. 919 N.W.2d at 383
    . However, we also clarified that Iowa Code chapter 321J
    provided a separate font of authority, and “an IDOT [motor vehicle
    enforcement] officer, if properly trained, can enforce chapter 321J.” 
    Id. at 392.
    In doing so, we relied on Iowa Code section 321J.1(8)(e), which states
    that a “peace officer” for purposes of chapter 321J includes “[a]ny other
    law enforcement officer who has satisfactorily completed an approved
    course relating to motor vehicle operators under the influence of alcoholic
    beverages.” 
    Id. Yet we
    decided another case the same day. See State v. Werner, 
    919 N.W.2d 375
    (Iowa 2018).       Werner involved a motorist who had been
    stopped by a DOT officer for speeding and who was only later determined