In the Matter of the Guardianship of J.W. ( 2023 )
[…] van Cleaf and his law partner, Colin McCormack, represented Mother in five
    22
    cases between 2013 and 2016, four of which involved child custody disputes
    between Mother and other parties, and one of which involved a custody dispute
    over the same child at issue in the current petition, which was resolved in
    November 2016. At that time, van Cleaf owed fiduciary duties to Mother, not to
    J.W. Indeed, the court could have appointed a guardian ad litem to advocate for
    J.W.’s best interests and appointed her an attorney to represent her wishes. See
    
    Iowa Code § 598.12
    (1) (2016) (“The court may appoint an attorney to represent
    the legal interests of the minor child or children of the parties.”), (2) (“The court
    may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor
    child or children of the parties.”); see also 
    id.
     § 600B.40 (providing for
    determination of custody and visitation as part of paternity action using factors
    from chapter 598). The point is that van Cleaf owed his allegiance to Mother, not
    to her children.