In the Matter of the Guardianship of J.W. ( 2023 )
[…] attorney for mother seeking modification of a child custody order where the
    attorney represented the father in the original custody matter three years earlier
    involving the same child, concluding the two proceedings were substantially
    related “since both pertain to custody and visitation of the child”). Appropriately
    narrowing the specific issues involved in each proceeding, we conclude that the
    nature of the prior representation overlaps significantly with the nature of the
    current litigation—should Mother have custody of her children, specifically J.W.?
    § 232D.204(1)(b)(2)–(3) (providing that courts may consider, inter alia, “[t]he amount of
    communication and visitation of the parent with the minor during the alleged de facto
    guardianship”), with id. § 598.41(3)(b), (d) (providing that courts shall consider, inter alia,
    “[w]hether both parents have actively cared for the child”). And, of course, both matters ultimately
    revolve around the best interests of the child. Notably, section 598.41 is the Code provision van