In the Interest of J.R. and N.B., Minor Children, L.C., Mother, J.R., Father ( 2015 )
[…] without application of any exceptions.
    We agree that no permissive factor weighs against the termination of the
    mother’s parental rights to N.B. and J.R.
    B. Father’s Appeal.
    1. Reasonable efforts.       The father claims the State failed to make
    reasonable efforts for reunification. When a child is removed from the parents’
    care, the State is responsible for making “every reasonable effort to return the
    child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interest of
    the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (7). “Reasonable efforts” means those efforts
    that “make it possible for the child to safely return to the family’s home.” 
    Id.
    § 232.102(10)(a). The State must exert reasonable efforts to reunite parent and
    11
    child before parental rights are terminated. In re A.B., 
    554 N.W.2d 291
    , 294
    (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). What constitutes reasonable efforts to provide services