In the Interest of P.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] the parents’ care. On January 27, 2020, the juvenile court ordered that P.H. should
    be removed from the parents’ care. At that time, the court found “the children’s
    immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the children’s life or
    health.” In the order denying the CINA petition, the court ordered that P.H. be
    returned to the care of the mother.
    Prior to a CINA adjudication, a child may be temporarily removed from the
    parents’ care if “removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life or
    health.” 
    Id.
     § 232.95(2)(a); In re C.F.-H., 
    889 N.W.2d 201
    , 204 (Iowa 2016). The
    court is required to “make a determination that continuation of the child in the
    child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, and that reasonable
    efforts, as defined in section 232.102, have been made to prevent or eliminate the
    need for removal of the child from the child’s home.”        
    Id.
     § 232.95(2)(a)(1).
    “[P]reserving the safety of the child must be the court’s paramount consideration.”
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(2).
    After adjudication, a child may be removed under section 232.96(10). C.F.-
    H., 889 N.W.2d at 204. Section 232.96(10), however, “authoriz[es] temporary
    removal of the child from the child’s home as set forth in section 232.95[(2)(a)].”