In the Interest of P.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] to safely maintain their child in their home. These mitigating facts are not present
    in this case. The mother refused to cooperate with safety planning. She was not
    actively engaged in treatment at the time of the adjudication hearing and reported
    her last use of methamphetamine as being in 2018, even with a positive umbilical
    cord test for her youngest child, born in early 2020.
    We find removal of P.H. from the parents’ care “is necessary to avoid
    imminent risk to the child’s life or health.” See 
    Iowa Code § 232.95
    (2)(a). The
    mother’s substance abuse and uncooperative attitude with DHS results in a finding
    “that continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare
    of the child.” See 
    id.
     § 232.95(2)(a)(1). She has given birth to two children in
    11
    approximately a year and a half, both of whom have tested positive at birth for
    illegal substances. The mother put P.H.’s life or health at risk by hiding the child