In the Interest of P.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] providing in the future.”
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    III.    CINA Adjudication
    The State contends the juvenile court improperly dismissed the CINA
    petition for P.H. A court may enter a CINA adjudication if the court “concludes
    facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and
    4The State filed a motion for an emergency stay of the CINA order concerning
    both children with the Iowa Supreme Court on March 2, 2020, which was denied.
    6
    convincing evidence and that its aid is required.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.96
    (9). The
    State sought adjudication of P.H. under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), which applies when
    a child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result” of
    the “failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in
    supervising the child.”
    The term “harmful effects” “pertains to the physical, mental or social welfare
    of a child.” In re J.S., 
    846 N.W.2d 36
    , 41 (Iowa 2014) (citation omitted). The State
    may establish “harmful effects” by showing “there was harm to a child’s physical,