In the Interest of K.D. and A.D., Minor Children, J.D., Mother ( 2017 )
[…] exceptions set forth in section 232.116(3) should serve to preclude termination.
    See 
    id. at 41
    . The exceptions set forth in subsection three are permissive and
    not mandatory. See A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113.
    The district court terminated the mother’s rights pursuant to Iowa Code
    section 232.116(1)(f) (as to the older child) and (h) (as to the younger child). 2 As
    relevant here, termination pursuant to paragraphs (f) and (h) requires the State to
    prove the children could not be returned at the present time to the mother’s care
    as provided in section 232.102. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (1)(f)(4), (h)(4) (both
    requiring proof the child cannot be returned at the present time to the parent’s
    custody “as provided in section 232.102”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the
    State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which
    would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” See
    
    id.
     § 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 
    419 N.W.2d 723
    , 725 (Iowa 1988).
    The threat of probable harm will justify termination of parental rights, and the
    perceived harm need not be the one that supported the child’s initial removal
    from the home.