Adam Duane Haugen v. Niki Greenwood ( 2021 )
[…] physically and mentally, and to social maturity.” Hansen, 733 N.W.2d. at 695
    (citations omitted).   Our analysis is guided by a non-exclusive list of factors
    enumerated in Iowa Code section 598.41(3).10 Our supreme court’s decision in
    legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent. Rights
    and responsibilities of joint legal custody include but are not limited
    to equal participation in decisions affecting the child's legal status,
    medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious
    instruction.
    
    Iowa Code §598.1
    (3).
    10 Section 598.41(3) provides:
    In considering what custody arrangement . . . is in the best
    interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the following
    factors:
    a. Whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the
    child.
    b. Whether the psychological and emotional needs and
    development of the child will suffer due to lack of active contact with
    and attention from both parents.
    c. Whether the parents can communicate with each other
    regarding the child’s needs.
    d. Whether both parents have actively cared for the child
    before and since the separation.
    11
    Hansen also provides four non-exclusive factors to consider when making
    physical-care determinations:
    Factors often of importance in determining the viability of joint
    physical care include an overriding interest in stability and continuity,