In the Interest of J.R., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] as to her long history of drug use and pattern of behavior. See In re A.B., 
    815 N.W.2d 764
    , 778 (Iowa 2012) (noting a parent’s past conduct is instructive in
    determining the parent’s future behavior). The mother has not been able to put
    the needs of J.R. ahead of her own addiction. We agree with the district court’s
    conclusion the mother “has continued to make poor decisions which jeopardize
    5
    her liberty and her relationship with” J.R. We affirm the termination under Iowa
    Code section 232.116(1)(h).
    The district court also found termination is in J.R.’s best interests because
    it will afford him permanency and stability. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2) (requiring
    the court to “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement
    for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical,
    mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child”). We agree. He has been
    out of the home nearly his entire life, and termination of the mother’s parental rights
    is in his best interests. See In re J.E., 
    723 N.W.2d 793
    , 802 (Iowa 2006) (Cady,