In the Interest of W.L., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] with the child before the COVID-19 pandemic curtailed the visits. He asserts that,
    4
    but for the COVID-19 pandemic, he would have been receiving unsupervised visits
    by the time of the termination hearing and “it is likely [the] termination of parental
    rights hearing would have been continued or cancelled.”
    We are not persuaded by this speculative claim by the father. It is true the
    juvenile court is permitted to deny a request to terminate a parent’s parental rights
    and give the parent an additional six months to work toward reunification. See
    Iowa Code §§ 232.104(2)(b), .117(5). However, before the court is permitted to
    grant such an extension, it must make a “determination that the need for removal
    of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional
    six-month period.”
    Id. § 232.104(2)(b); accord
    In re A.A.G., 
    708 N.W.2d 85
    , 92
    (Iowa Ct. App. 2005) (noting that, when considering a six-month extension, the
    juvenile court should constantly keep in mind that, if the plan fails, the additional