State of Iowa v. Earl Lee Riley ( 2021 )
[…] has no right to appeal his guilty pleas, and because he has failed to establish “good
    cause” to challenge his sentences, we affirm.
    In the 2019 legislative session, the general assembly amended Iowa Code
    section 814.6(1) (2019). The amendment denies a defendant the right of appeal
    from a guilty plea, except for a guilty plea to a class “A” felony or in a case where
    a defendant establishes good cause. 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 28 (codified at
    
    Iowa Code § 814.6
    (1)(a)(3) (2020)). The legislature also amended section 814.7,
    eliminating direct-appeal ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims. See 2019 Iowa
    Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
    ). These amendments became
    effective July 1, 2019. See 
    Iowa Code § 3.7
    (1) (“All acts . . . shall take effect on
    the first day of July following their passage, unless some other specified time is
    provided.”). Our supreme court has held “that date of the judgment being appealed
    3
    controls the applicability of the amendment to section 814.6.” State v. Damme,
    
    944 N.W.2d 98
    , 103 n.1 (Iowa 2020). The date of the judgment at issue here was