Rukhsana Drahozal v. Envoy Air, Inc., d/b/a American Airlines Group and New Hampshire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] the eighth day after the first day of each subsequent compensation week.”).
    Drahozal argues the payments were due at the end of the compensation week,
    and in any event AA did not prove the payments were mailed out on the date they
    were issued.
    16
    If the five checks were mailed the day they were issued, then they were
    timely under Robbennolt. See 
    555 N.W.2d at 235
    . If they were mailed on a later
    date, they were late.    Penalty benefits are not awarded under Iowa Code
    section 86.13(4) unless “[t]he employee has demonstrated a denial, delay in
    payment, or termination of benefits.” Therefore, Drahozal had the burden of
    demonstrating the checks were mailed late to be awarded penalty benefits. She
    did not do so.    Substantial evidence does not support this portion of the
    commissioner’s ruling.