•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “should be modified on appeal to grant the [Estate] a charging order to collect the
    amounts found owed by the trial court.”
    11  “A transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer,
    distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled.” 
    Iowa Code § 489.502
    (2).
    12 “If a member or transferee becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the
    member or transferee has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to,
    a creditor of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution.” 
    Id.
    § 489.404(4).
    13 Section 489.503(1) provides, in part, “On application by a judgment creditor of a
    member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable
    interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment.”
    21
    The Estate contends the defendants never presented this argument to the
    district court and have therefore failed to preserve error. We agree. Our supreme
    court has observed:
    Generally, we will not decide an issue presented to us on