•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] entering a charging order because the motion to compromise ordered in the
    bankruptcy court remained in effect). Though the defendant in DuTrac raised the
    issue in the district court, “the district court order never addressed the argument
    that the motion to compromise remains in effect. [The defendant] never filed a
    motion requesting a ruling on the issue and therefore did not properly preserve
    error.” 
    Id. at 294
    .
    In any event, the Estate here requested dissolution of Somers Farm under
    section 489.701(1)(e).14 However, the trial court acted under section 489.701(2),
    14   Iowa Code section 489.701(1) provides:
    A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities must
    be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
    ....
    (e) On application by a member or transferee, the entry by a
    district court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that
    the managers or those members in control of the company have
    done any of the following:
    (1) Have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal
    or fraudulent.
    (2) Have acted or are acting in a manner that is oppressive
    and was, is, or will be directly harmful to the applicant.
    22
    which allows the court to “order a remedy other than dissolution.” The defendants
    themselves cited the alternative to dissolution in their proposed findings of fact,
    conclusions of law, and decree.15
    Here, the trial court concluded:
    For this reason, Iowa Code section 489.701(2) allows the court to