•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] dies. 
    Iowa Code § 489.602
    (6)(a). “[W]hen a person is dissociated
    as a member of a limited liability company . . . any transferable
    interest owned by the person immediately before dissociation in the
    person’s capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a
    transferee,” subject to Iowa Code Section 489.504. 
    Iowa Code § 489.603
    (1)(c). Section 489.504 states that a “deceased member’s
    personal . . . other legal representative may exercise the rights of a
    transferee provided in section 489.502, subsection 3, and for the
    purposes of settling the estate the rights of a current member under
    section 489.410.” Further, Iowa Code section 489.502(3) states that,
    “In a dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company, a
    transferee is entitled to an account of the company’s transactions
    only from the date of dissolution.”
    In its ruling on defendants’ motion for summary judgment, this
    court directed that “Estate’s right to ‘full information’ about [Somers
    Farm]’s ‘financial condition’ entitles the Estate to the accounting it
    requests so long as all of the requirements of section 489.410(2)(b)