•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and retained beyond a reasonable time, without [the Estate’s] consent, express or
    implied.”     The defendants maintain the appropriate interest rate should be
    16 The defendants’ brief states the $75,000 distribution to Dennis was presumed
    to be the combined member interests of Dennis and Linda, i.e., a fifty-percent
    interest.
    17 The defendants challenge only the distribution and capital interest dates. They
    make no argument as to the accrual date of the Hoover loan so we need not
    address that aspect of the decree.
    24
    determined by section 535.3, as interest “allowed on all money due on judgments
    and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13.” See Sauer
    v. Moffitt, 
    363 N.W.2d 269
    , 276 (Iowa Ct. App. 1984) (awarding money judgment
    interest in action seeking dissolution of corporation where the court allowed a
    buyout alternative remedy).
    The Estate counters by arguing prejudgment interest may be awarded from