The State charged Riley with sexual abuse in the third degree. After a bench trial, the district court found him guilty as charged. Riley appeals. II. Analysis On appeal, Riley challenges: (1) the sufficiency of the evidence; (2) effectiveness of his trial counsel; and (3) part of a witness’s testimony. 4 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence We begin with Riley’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for sexual abuse in the third degree. Section 709.4(1)(a) provides “[a] person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act” that “is done by force or against the will of the other person.” A “sex act” is defined to include “[p]enetration of the penis into the vagina or anus.”
Iowa Code § 702.17(1).