Dustin Kindig v. Spencer Newman, Colby Newman, Josh Burns, Jacob Schroeder and The Press Box Grille & Bar, Inc. d/b/a The Press Box Grille & Bar ( 2021 )
[…] viewed in the light most favorable to Dustin, these two observations are insufficient
    to create a jury question as to whether Press Box functioned as a common carrier.
    They do not permit the reasonable inference that Press Box “holds itself out to the
    public as a carrier of all goods and persons for hire.” Wright, 
    556 N.W.2d at 810
    (citation omitted). The district court was right to grant summary judgment as to
    Dustin’s common carrier liability claim.
    b. charter carrier
    Next, Dustin claims Press Box operated as a charter carrier.5 Iowa Code
    section 325A.12(3) states, “‘Charter carrier’ means a person engaged in the
    business of transporting the public by motor vehicle under charter.” 6            And
    5 Dustin argues Iowa Code section 325A.2(1)(a) (2018) creates a special duty for
    charter carriers toward certain classes of persons. So if a charter carrier violated
    safety regulations and those violations served as the proximate cause of the