In the Matter of the Guardianship of L.Y. ( 2021 )
[…] terminated
    if the court finds that the basis for the guardianship set forth in
    section 232D.203 is not currently satisfied unless the court
    finds that the termination of the guardianship would be
    harmful to the minor and the minor’s interest in continuation
    of the guardianship outweighs the interest of a parent of the
    minor in the termination of the guardianship.
    S.P.-G., 954 N.W.2d at 795 (footnotes omitted).
    As noted, when a parent revokes their consent to a guardianship, as the
    mother did here, “the basis for the guardianship set forth in section 232D.203 is
    no[ longer] satisfied.”       See Iowa Code § 232D.503(2); see also id.
    § 232D.203(1)(a) (permitting the court to establish a guardianship under
    section 232D.203 when “[t]he parent or parents having legal custody of the minor
    understand the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and voluntarily consent
    to the guardianship”).     “When that occurs, subsection 232D.503(2) requires
    termination of the guardianship unless (1) termination would be harmful to the child
    and (2) the child’s ‘interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the
    6