In the Matter of the Guardianship of L.Y. ( 2021 )
[…] and transferred jurisdiction of guardianships for minors to the [j]uvenile [c]ourt.’
    The Act went into effect on January 1, 2020, and applies retroactively. So, like the
    juvenile court, we apply chapter 232D (2020). We find its meaning in its words.”
    In re Guardianship of S.P.-G., 
    954 N.W.2d 793
    , 795 (Iowa Ct. App. 2020)
    (alterations in original) (citations omitted).
    A. Grounds for Guardianship
    As a preliminary issue, we address the paternal grandparents’ claim that
    because grounds for creating a guardianship under Iowa Code section 232D.203
    are still satisfied, we need not address whether to terminate it.           Section
    232D.203(1) provides:
    1. The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court
    finds all of the following:
    a. The parent or parents having legal custody of the minor
    understand the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and
    voluntarily consent to the guardianship.
    b. The minor is in need of a guardianship because of any one
    of the following:
    (1) The parent having legal custody of the minor has a
    physical or mental illness that prevents the parent from providing
    care and supervision of the child.
    (2) The parent having legal custody of the minor is
    incarcerated or imprisoned.
    (3) The parent having legal custody of the minor is on active
    military duty.
    (4) The minor is in need of a guardianship for some other
    reason constituting good cause shown.
    c. Appointment of a guardian for the minor is in the best
    interest of the minor.
    (Emphasis added.) The paternal grandparents suggest there are grounds for the
    guardianship because L.Y. “is in need of a guardianship for some other reason
    5
    constituting good cause shown.”       See Iowa Code § 232D.203(1)(b)(4).           This
    overlooks the qualifying language in the statute that requires “all of the following”
    conditions be met, including the parent’s consent to the guardianship. See id.
    § 232D.203(1)(a)–(c).