In the Interest of G.D., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] child.” Id.
    A. Abandonment.
    The threshold event here is the father’s abandonment of the child. The
    juvenile court terminated the father’s parental rights on the grounds of
    abandonment under section 600A.8(3)(b).             Section 600A.2(20) defines
    abandonment of a minor child as “rejecting the duties imposed by the parent-child
    relationship . . . , which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so,
    making no provision or making only a marginal effort to provide for the support of
    the child or to communicate with the child.” Section 600A.8(3)(b), which concerns
    children who are six months of age or older at the time of the termination hearing,
    provides the following:
    [A] parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent
    maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the
    child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of
    a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as
    demonstrated by any of the following:
    (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
    financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
    the person having lawful custody of the child.
    6
    (2) Regular communications with the child or with the person
    having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
    financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
    the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
    (3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within
    the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of
    parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself
    or herself out to be the parent of the child.
    (Emphasis added.)
    To terminate parental rights for abandonment under section 600A.8(3)(b),
    the petitioning party must show by clear and convincing evidence the parent for
    whom termination is sought has failed to maintain “substantial and continuous or
    repeated contact with the child.” Substantial and continuous or repeated contact
    with the child is shown by: (1) financially contributing to the support of the child in
    a reasonable amount according to the parent’s means (“cash”), and (2) maintaining