State of Iowa v. John Berwanger ( 2021 )
[…] Senate File 589 eliminating the ability to pursue ineffective-assistance claims on
    direct appeal, took effect.” State v. Ross, 
    941 N.W.2d 341
    , 345 (Iowa 2020); see
    also 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
     (Supp. 2019).6
    5 The issues are: (1) his counsel failed to obtain an expert witness to dispute the
    CPC questioning techniques; (2) counsel’s cross-examination of the child was too
    weak; and (3) his counsel should have objected to leading questions of the
    witness. All of these complaints relate to trial counsel’s strategy.
    6 Iowa Code section 814.7 provides:
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be
    determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant
    to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from
    the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for
    12
    Even if we could, the allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel relate
    to trial counsel’s strategy and we cannot evaluate that performance on this record.
    We preserve these claims for a PCR proceeding. See State v. Zacarias, 
    958 N.W.2d 573