Ruth E. Rarick Trust v. City of Tiffin, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] least ten days prior to the date upon which the acquiring agency or
    its agent contacts the property owner to commence negotiations, a
    copy of the appraisal in its entirety upon such real property or
    interest in such real property prepared for the acquiring agency or
    10
    its agent, which shall include, at a minimum, an itemization of the
    appraised value of the real property or interest in the property, any
    buildings on the property, all other improvements including fences,
    severance damages, and loss of access.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Lastly, section 6B.54(3) provides, in part:
    Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the
    acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be
    just compensation for the real property, and shall make a prompt
    offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the
    agency. In no event shall the amount be less than the fair market
    value the acquiring agency has established for the property or
    property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45
    ....
    (Emphasis added.)
    We begin our analysis by considering the district court’s views. The district
    court concluded that the Trust’s possibility of reverter is a property interest of
    sufficient dignity to provide the Trust “a right to bring an action” under