Ruth E. Rarick Trust v. City of Tiffin, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] First, section 6B.45 requires the acquiring agency to have an appraisal
    prepared.   The appraisal “shall include, at a minimum, an itemization of the
    appraised value of the real property or interest in the property, any buildings on the
    property, all other improvements including fences, severance damages, and loss
    of access.” Id. § 6B.45. Section 6B.45 also requires the acquiring agency to
    submit “a copy of the appraisal” to “the person, corporation, or entity whose
    property or interest in the property is to be taken.”
    3
    Next, section 6B.54(3) requires the agency to “establish an amount which it
    believes to be just compensation for the real property” and then “make a prompt
    offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency.” The
    offer may not “be less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has
    established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required
    in section 6B.45.” Id. § 6B.54(3).
    Then, “before filing an application for condemnation or otherwise
    proceeding with the condemnation process,” section 6B.2B requires the acquiring
    agency to “make a good faith effort to negotiate with the owner to purchase the