Ruth E. Rarick Trust v. City of Tiffin, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] Domain § 229 (2021).
    6 While the term “real property” may connote ground and other physical items,
    Black’s Law Dictionary explains that “[r]eal property can be either corporeal (soil
    and buildings) or incorporeal (easements).” Real Property, Black’s Law Dictionary
    (11th ed. 2019); see also Gray v. Osborn, 
    739 N.W.2d 855
    , 861 (Iowa 2007)
    (“Because an easement is an interest in real property, any express easement falls
    within the statute of frauds and must be in writing.”). This is consistent with
    section 4.1(13), which defines “real property” to “include lands, tenements,
    hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as
    legal.” (Emphasis added.)
    12
    also seem to follow that the Trust is entitled to all of the rights afforded by those
    provisions, including an appraisal and offer for the property interest Tiffin seeks to
    acquire from the Trust.