Ruth E. Rarick Trust v. City of Tiffin, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] Section 6B.2B requires:
    [t]he acquiring agency [to] make a good faith effort to
    negotiate with the owner to purchase the private property or
    property interest before filing an application for condemnation or
    otherwise proceeding with the condemnation process. An acquiring
    agency shall not make an offer to purchase the property or property
    interest that is less than the fair market value the acquiring agency
    has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the
    appraisal required in section 6B.45 . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 6B.45 provides, in part:
    When any real property or interest in real property is to be
    purchased, or in lieu thereof to be condemned, the acquiring agency
    or its agent shall submit to the person, corporation, or entity whose
    property or interest in the property is to be taken, by ordinary mail, at
    least ten days prior to the date upon which the acquiring agency or
    its agent contacts the property owner to commence negotiations, a
    copy of the appraisal in its entirety upon such real property or
    interest in such real property prepared for the acquiring agency or
    10
    its agent, which shall include, at a minimum, an itemization of the
    appraised value of the real property or interest in the property, any
    buildings on the property, all other improvements including fences,
    severance damages, and loss of access.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Lastly, section 6B.54(3) provides, in part:
    Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the
    acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be
    just compensation for the real property, and shall make a prompt
    offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the
    agency. In no event shall the amount be less than the fair market
    value the acquiring agency has established for the property or