Ruth E. Rarick Trust v. City of Tiffin, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    Next, section 6B.54(3) requires the agency to “establish an amount which it
    believes to be just compensation for the real property” and then “make a prompt
    offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency.” The
    offer may not “be less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has
    established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required
    in section 6B.45.” Id. § 6B.54(3).
    Then, “before filing an application for condemnation or otherwise
    proceeding with the condemnation process,” section 6B.2B requires the acquiring
    agency to “make a good faith effort to negotiate with the owner to purchase the
    private property or property interest.” Again, the “acquiring agency shall not make
    an offer to purchase the property or property interest that is less than the fair
    market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property
    interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45.” Id. § 6B.2B.
    In light of these statutory requirements, Tiffin obtained an appraisal for the
    land it wanted to condemn. The appraisal acknowledged that Coralville and the
    Trust had separate property interests in the land.       But the appraisal did not