In the Interest of S.K. and N.K., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.
    Mar. 20, 2019).
    With respect to S.K., we find the father sufficiently developed an argument
    challenging S.K.’s adjudication. He argues, “The [c]ourt failed to take into account
    S.K. adding additional facts to her allegations, as well as lying in the forensic
    interview regarding sending nude pictures, and numerous instances of S.K. lying
    under oath.” Essentially, he claims S.K.’s words cannot be trusted to serve the
    basis for her adjudication as CINA.
    The juvenile court adjudicated S.K. CINA on five grounds: (1) under section
    232.2(6)(b) as a child “[w]hose parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the
    child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child”; (2) under
    section 232.2(6)(c)(1) as a child “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer
    the harmful effects as a result of . . . [m]ental injury caused by the acts of the child’s
    parent”; (3) under section 232.2(6)(c)(2) as a child “[w]ho has suffered or is
    imminently likely to suffer the harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the
    child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child”;
    (4) under section 232.2(6)(d) as a child “[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to
    be, sexually abused by the child’s parent”; and (5) under section 232.2(6)(l) as a
    10
    child “[w]ho for good cause desires to have the child’s parents relieved of the child’s
    care and custody.”
    The juvenile court made the following relevant findings:
    The court FINDS State’s evidence and the testimony of
    witnesses supporting [S.K.]’s removal and adjudication as credible
    concerning the incident when she was 13 years old. Although