State of Iowa v. Abdalla Elehamir Mousa ( 2022 )
[…] II. Scope and Standards of Review.
    We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for correction of
    legal errors. State v. Jones, 
    967 N.W.2d 336
    , 339 (Iowa 2021). “We review
    evidentiary rulings on hearsay for errors at law.” State v. Skahill, 
    966 N.W.2d 1
    , 8
    (Iowa 2021).       The voluntariness of Mousa’s statements to law enforcement
    implicates constitutional issues, so review is de novo. State v. Ortiz, 
    766 N.W.2d 244
    , 249 (2009).
    III. Discussion.
    Sufficiency of the evidence. Under Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a), “[a]
    person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex
    act” if “[t]he act is done by force or against the will of the other person.” Mousa
    asserts there is insufficient evidence his sex act with C.K. was by force or against
    her will. He notes “the fact that she had been drinking does not mean that the sex
    act was against her will or by force. There was no evidence that she protested,