Mohamed Hassan Ali v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] Ali is left with his claim that he should be “able to pursue his postconviction
    claim under the doctrine of equitable tolling.”      But this may be the shakiest
    argument of all because, as Ali acknowledges, our court “has stated that Iowa law
    has never before applied the doctrine to the statute of limitations for postconviction
    actions under Iowa Code section 822.3.” See, e.g., James v. State, 
    858 N.W.2d 32
    , 33 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014). We are not willing to do so now.
    In the end, Ali’s application for postconviction relief was simply untimely
    under section 822.3. We affirm summary disposition.
    AFFIRMED.
    5 The legislature amended section 822.3 in 2019 to add the following statement:
    “An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter
    shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such a claim
    relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.” 2019
    Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 34 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    ); see Johnson v. State, No.
    19-1949, 
    2021 WL 210700
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021) (noting “[t]his
    amendment appears to abrogate Allison”).