Mohamed Hassan Ali v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    3 Many of the claims Ali makes on appeal were not raised in or decided by the
    district court. To get around this error-preservation problem, see Meier v.
    Senecaut, 
    641 N.W.2d 532
    , 537 (Iowa 2002), Ali asserts his postconviction
    counsel was ineffective. Because we find the claims Ali raises on appeal are
    without merit, we find no breach of duty on the part of postconviction counsel. See
    State v. Dudley, 
    766 N.W.2d 606
    , 620 (Iowa 2009) (“[C]ounsel has no duty to raise
    an issue that has no merit.”).
    5
    III.   Analysis
    Iowa Code section 822.3 (2020) contains the statute of limitations for
    postconviction-relief actions, requiring them to “be filed within three years from the
    date the conviction or sentence is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date
    the writ of procedendo is issued.” Ali concedes that his April 20, 2020 application
    was filed outside of this deadline. But he offers several reasons why that should
    not matter.
    Building his argument like a wobbly Jenga tower, Ali first claims that “his
    application meets the escape hatch of section 822.3,” which provides that its
    limitation period “does not apply to a ground of fact . . . that could not have been
    raised within the applicable time period.” Ali argues the ground of fact that could
    not have been raised within the applicable time period was “the adverse
    immigration consequences of his guilty plea.” Realizing that he was at least aware
    of those consequences by 2013, Ali then asserts his current application should