Mohamed Hassan Ali v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] on other grounds by Harrington, 
    659 N.W.2d at 520
    . Unlike section 822.8, which
    allows claims to be raised that “for sufficient reason” were not asserted earlier,
    section 822.3 applies to “claims that ‘could not’ have been previously raised
    because they were not available,” like newly discovered evidence. See Wilkins v.
    State, 
    522 N.W.2d 822
    , 824 (Iowa 1994).
    While Ali may not have known about the deportation consequences of his
    drug conviction, he knew that he was a non-citizen when he pled guilty in 2003.
    4Section 822.8 requires that all grounds for relief “must be raised in the applicant’s
    original, supplemental or amended application” for postconviction relief “unless the
    court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted
    or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”
    7
    Armed with this knowledge, Ali should have at least been alerted to the potential
    claim before it expired. See Cornell v. State, 
    529 N.W.2d 606
    , 611 (Iowa Ct. App.
    1994) (noting the “focus of our inquiry” under the ground-of-fact exception in