Alevia Green v. North Central Iowa Regional Solid Waste Authority and IMWCA ( 2022 )
[…] , 173 (Iowa 2006) (emphasis and citation omitted). Whether res
    judicata is applicable is question of law. See 
    id.
    III. Discussion.
    We begin with the statutory provisions applicable here.          Iowa Code
    section 86.14(2) addresses review-reopening proceedings: “In a proceeding to
    reopen an award for payments or agreement for settlement as provided by
    section 86.13, inquiry shall be into whether or not the condition of the employee
    7
    warrants an end to, diminishment of, or increase of compensation so awarded or
    agreed upon.” Iowa Code section 85.26(2) states, in part:
    An award for payments or an agreement for settlement
    provided by section 86.13 for benefits under this chapter or
    chapter 85A or 85B, where the amount has not been commuted, may
    be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the
    employer or the employee within three years from the date of the last
    payment of weekly benefits made under the award or agreement.
    The employer argues that because the commissioner previously concluded
    Green did not experience a permanent disability, she is barred by res judicata from
    seeking review-reopening. This premise is not supported by the statute or our
    case law. In Beier Glass Co. v.