Nestle USA v. Conell ( 2018 )
[…] refusal to award an additional prosthetic device,” (B) the commissioner erred in
    concluding Conell’s neck condition was causally related to the accident, (C) the
    commissioner erred in concluding Conell reached maximum medical improvement
    on his post-traumatic distress and depression conditions, and (D) the
    commissioner erred in awarding permanent total disability benefits.
    A.     Passive Prosthetic Hand
    Iowa Code section 85.27 obligates an employer “to furnish reasonable
    services and supplies to treat an injured employee.” 
    Iowa Code § 85.27
    (4) (2013).
    Section 85.27(1) states:
    The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or
    chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental,
    osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing,
    ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and shall
    allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for
    such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
    necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not
    5
    be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic
    devices.
    (Emphasis added.) “Reduced to its essentials, section 85.27 requires an insurer
    to furnish reasonable medical services and supplies and reasonable and
    necessary [crutches, artificial members, and] appliances to treat an injured
    employee.” Stone Container Corp. v. Castle, 
    657 N.W.2d 485
    , 490 (Iowa 2003).
    The commissioner did not focus on the “reasonable and necessary”
    language of section 85.27(1) but on the “one set” language. The commissioner