alice-m-shea-v-theresa-lorenz-and-mark-lorenz ( 2015 )
[…] nonprobate transfers in order to request the personal representative take action to
    retrieve those transfers in order to satisfy a creditor’s claims. See Lorenz, 858 N.W.2d
    at 247–48. The court also noted that the personal representative may have a conflict of
    interest in keeping this information quiet and not taking action in a timely manner when
    that person is also a nonprobate transfer beneficiary. Id. This decision of the Nebraska
    Court of Appeals is currently pending in the Nebraska Supreme Court on further review.
    32
    Alice. See id. § 684.4(1) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
    fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . (a.) With actual
    intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”).
    2. Frustration of the Dissolution Decree. Next, Theresa claims the court
    erred in finding the beneficiary change resulted in a total frustration of the
    dissolution decree.     She again asserts the beneficiary change was not a
    “transfer” within the meaning of the statute.