alice-m-shea-v-theresa-lorenz-and-mark-lorenz ( 2015 )
[…] punitive damage award here.
    Punitive damages “exist to punish the defendant and to deter the
    offending party and like-minded individuals from committing similar acts.” Ryan
    v. Arneson, 
    422 N.W.2d 491
    , 496 (Iowa 1988).          While “[f]raud is one of the
    recognized grounds for exemplary damages,” “not every fraud case permits an
    exemplary damage award.” Holcomb v. Hoffschneider, 
    297 N.W.2d 210
    , 213-14
    (Iowa 1980). There needs to be aggravating circumstances to justify an award of
    punitive damages. 
    Id. at 214
    . Under Iowa Code section 668A.1(1)(a), in order to
    be awarded punitive damages, a party must show “by a preponderance of clear,
    convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which
    the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of
    another.”
    Willful and wanton conduct is shown when an “actor has
    intentionally done an act of an unreasonable character in disregard
    of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly
    probable that harm would follow, and which thus is usually