alice-m-shea-v-theresa-lorenz-and-mark-lorenz ( 2015 )
[…] accounts and her claim against Theresa for not halting the transfer of those funds
    or for failing to recover those funds is barred by the Nebraska probate court’s
    decision. Theresa also claims on appeal that Alice’s assertions that her alimony
    award was a lien on Bill’s assets or somehow restricted Bill’s estate planning are
    barred by the dissolution decree.
    With respect to the Nebraska probate action, Theresa claims that
    Nebraska’s law provides a remedy when transfers from pay-on-death
    3
    See Nebraska Revised Statute section 30-2726 (Reissue 2008), which provides, in
    part:
    (a) If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting
    from a right of survivorship or POD designation under sections 30-2716 to
    30-2733 is not effective against the estate of a deceased party to the
    extent needed to pay claims against the estate, statutory allowances to
    the surviving spouse and children, taxes, and expenses of administration.
    (b) A surviving party or beneficiary who receives payment from an
    account after death of a party is liable to account to the personal
    representative of the decedent for a proportionate share of the amount
    received to which the decedent, immediately before death, was
    beneficially entitled under section 30-2722, to the extent necessary to
    discharge the amounts described in subsection (a) of this section
    remaining unpaid after application of the decedent’s estate. A proceeding
    to assert the liability for claims against the estate and statutory
    allowances may not be commenced unless the personal representative
    has received a written demand by the surviving spouse, a creditor, a