Lime Lounge, LLC and Thunder & Lightning, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of the City of Des Moines, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] negligence, in bad faith, and with malice towards Lime Lounge.
    In its reply brief, Lime Lounge also asserts it was denied a fair administrative
    hearing. The Board has moved to strike this claim, arguing an issue may not be raised
    for the first time in a reply brief. Our supreme court ordered this matter to be submitted
    with the appeal, and the appeal was then transferred to this court.
    10
    consumption of beer, wine, and alcoholic liquor and the health, welfare and morals
    of the community.” Iowa Code § 123.39(2). And the legislature has granted to
    municipalities the authority to “suspend any retail wine or beer permit or liquor
    control license for a violation of any ordinance or regulation adopted by the local
    authority.” 
    Id. The legislature
    has also granted to municipalities zoning authority. TSB
    Holdings, L.L.C. v. Bd. of Adjustment for City of Iowa City, 
    913 N.W.2d 1
    , 14 (Iowa
    2018). A municipality has statutory authority to pass zoning laws “[f]or the purpose