Donald Ray Lawrence, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2017 )
[…] The
    court entered an order granting the motion to dismiss on January 11, 2016.
    Lawrence now appeals.
    II. Standard of Review
    “We ordinarily review postconviction relief proceedings for errors at law.”
    Love v. State, 
    543 N.W.2d 621
    , 623 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995) (citations omitted).
    3
    Summary dismissals of postconviction actions are also reviewed for correction of
    errors at law. Castro v. State, 
    795 N.W.2d 789
    , 792 (Iowa 2011).
    III. Dismissal
    Lawrence claims the district court violated Iowa Code section 822.6 and
    relevant case law by dismissing his application for postconviction relief. Iowa
    Code section 822.6 provides two methods for summary disposition of
    postconviction actions: (1) on the court’s own initiative when “the applicant is not
    entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further
    proceedings” and (2) by motion by either party.
    Iowa Code section 822.3 allows a postconviction action to be dismissed if
    the application is not “filed within three years from the date the conviction or
    decision is final or . . . from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” However,