In the Interest of E.G., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] too late. See 
    id. (requiring the
    demand for services to be made “prior to the
    termination hearing”). Additionally, while there were times the mother asked the
    department of human services (DHS) for more visits, we have not found any
    evidence in the record that the mother raised the issue with the court. See In re
    C.H., 
    652 N.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Iowa 2002) (“If, however, a parent is not satisfied with
    DHS’ response to a request for other services, the parent must come to the court
    and present this challenge.”); see also Iowa Code § 232.99(3) (“The court shall
    advise the parties that failure to identify a deficiency in services or to request
    additional services may preclude the party from challenging the sufficiency of the
    services in a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding.”). And the mother
    4
    has not identified in her appellate brief a time she properly raised this issue with
    the juvenile court.2
    Even if the mother’s claim regarding lack of reasonable efforts was
    preserved for our review, we would not find it has merit. Generally, the concept of