IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ANDREA LYNN VENTEICHER
[…] for consideration of the parties’ inheritances.         The district court denied the
    motion. Lee appealed and Andrea cross-appealed.
    Lee challenges the district court’s treatment of (A) inherited funds,
    (B) Andrea’s student loan, (C) Andrea’s health reimbursement arrangement, and
    (D) a pension plan. He also argues he should have been awarded spousal
    support. Andrea takes issue with the court’s valuation of a life estate and the
    court’s overall property division scheme.
    II.      Property Distribution
    A.       Inheritances
    Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2013) states:
    Property inherited by either party . . . prior to or during the course of
    the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a
    property division under this section except upon a finding that
    refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to
    the children of the marriage.
    Pursuant to this provision, Lee contends the district court should have set aside
    to each party inheritances received by both during the marriage. He asserts “[i]t
    is unclear if, or how, [the inheritances] were addressed by the district court, as
    they are simply not mentioned.”