gary-a-kobal-v-wells-fargo-bank-na-as-trustee-for-mlmi-trust-series ( 2014 )
[…] absent a statutory definition or an established meaning in the law.
    We also consider the legislative history of a statute, including prior
    enactments, when ascertaining legislative intent.          When we
    interpret a statute, we assess the statute in its entirety, not just
    isolated words or phrases. We may not extend, enlarge, or
    5
    otherwise change the meaning of a statute under the guise of
    construction.
    Schaefer v. Putnam, 
    841 N.W.2d 68
    , 75 (Iowa 2013) (internal citations
    omitted).
    Iowa Code section 615.1(1), states in part:
    After the expiration of a period of two years from the date of entry of
    judgment, exclusive of any time during which execution on the
    judgment was stayed pending a bankruptcy action or order of court,
    a judgment entered in any of the following actions shall be null and
    void, all liens shall be extinguished, and no execution shall be
    issued except as a setoff or counterclaim . . . .
    Kobal claims Iowa Code section 615.1 acts to void the underlying mortgage on
    the real property, resulting in a lien free property. Kobal’s argument focuses on
    the words “all liens shall be extinguished.” He interprets this phrase to mean all