Dutrac Community Credit Union, plaintiff-appellant/cross-appellee v. Douglas P. Hefel and Sheila K. Hefel, defendants-appellees/cross-appellants. ( 2015 )
[…] by law”).
    Turning to existing case law on the taxation of contractual attorney fees as
    costs, in a similar case where the bank sued the individual guarantors of a
    corporate debtor and then sought to recover contractual attorney fees, our
    supreme court stated: “[T]he right to attorney fees and costs is statutory and
    depends upon the statute in force at the termination of the proceedings.” See
    Woltz, 
    326 N.W.2d at 278
    . The statute in force at the termination of the instant
    proceedings, Iowa Code section 625.22, provides: “When judgment is recovered
    upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court
    shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be
    23
    determined by the court.” In its analysis of the identical statutory language, the
    Woltz court ruled:
    Since no party is entitled to costs until a judgment is recovered,
    Iowa Code section 625.22 (1981), a party [DuTrac] has no vested