State of Iowa v. Walter Ray Norem ( 2016 )
[…] removed Dawn Norem from Milford, lowa, to the parties’ residence.
    2. The defendant did so with the specific intent to:
    a. inflict serious injury upon Dawn Norem, or
    b. subject Dawn Norem to sexual abuse.
    3. The defendant knew he did not have the authority or
    consent of Dawn Norem to do so.
    4. As a result of the confinement or removal, Dawn Norem
    was intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.
    The jury also answered a special interrogatory, finding the kidnapping
    began in Milford.
    The marshalling instruction reflected Iowa Code sections 710.1 and 710.2.
    Iowa Code section 710.1 defines kidnapping, in relevant part, as follows:
    A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a
    person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing
    that the person who confines or removes the other person has
    neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided,
    that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one
    or more of the following:
    ....
    3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to
    subject the person to a sexual abuse.
    Iowa Code section 710.2 describes kidnapping in the first degree as
    follows: “when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping,
    suffers serious injury, or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.”
    11