Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Randy Taylor ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, we will not disturb the district court’s October 29, 2013 ruling solely
    on the basis that it reversed an interlocutory order without reference.
    B.     Taylor’s Motion for Summary Judgment on His Counterclaim
    Taylor next contends that the district court erred in denying his motion for
    summary judgment on his unfair debt collection counterclaim. Taylor argues in
    his counterclaim that Capital One committed a violation of the IDCPA by failing to
    file a notification with the Iowa Attorney General pursuant to section 537.6202
    before attempting to collect Taylor’s debt.2 Taylor contends that Capital One’s
    failure constitutes “an illegal threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce” because it is
    2
    A “debt collector” is defined by section 537.7102 as “a person engaging, directly or
    indirectly, in debt collection, whether for the person, the person’s employer, or others.”
    Thus, Capital One is a debt collector for the purposes of the ICCC.
    8
    “[a]n action or threat to take action prohibited by [the ICCC, chapter 537,] or any
    other law,” and is thus an unfair debt collection practice.                  
    Iowa Code § 537.7103
    (1)(f).