Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Randy Taylor ( 2015 )
[…] notice of right to cure to contain “a statement of the total payment, including an
    itemization of any delinquency or deferral charges,” among other things.
    Taylor cites Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley, No. 11-0148, 
    2011 WL 4579635
     (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2011), as support for his argument. In Gemini,
    the court found that under the terms of the cardholder agreement at issue in that
    case, the creditor’s late payment fees/charges were included within the definition
    16
    of “delinquency fees.” 
    2011 WL 4579635
    , at *2; see 
    Iowa Code § 537.2502
    (4)
    (stating delinquency charges, with respect to open-end credit, may be contracted
    for by the parties “on any payment not paid in full when due, as originally
    scheduled or as deferred, in an amount up to fifteen dollars”). Therefore, the
    creditor’s late payment fees/charges were required to be itemized in the
    creditor’s notice of right to cure sent to the debtor.
    We find Gemini is distinguishable from the case before us because the