Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Randy Taylor ( 2015 )
[…] credit card debt. 
    2012 WL 4092419
    , at *1. We note that although a decision of a
    federal district court sitting in Iowa is not binding on this court, we find its analysis
    of the IDCPA claim persuasive in the case before us. See State v. Short, 
    851 N.W.2d 474
    , 481 (Iowa 2014).
    In Ross, as in the present case, the debtor claimed that the debt collector
    violated section 537.7103(1)(f) of the IDCPA, among others, when it failed to file
    a notification with the Iowa Attorney General under Iowa Code section 537.6202.
    3
    Iowa Code section 537.5201(1) provides that:
    The consumer . . . has a cause of action to recover actual
    damages and in addition a right . . . to recover from the person violating
    this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court, but not less
    than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, if a person
    has violated the provisions of this chapter relating to:
    ....
    (y) Prohibitions against unfair debt collection practices under
    section 537.7103.
    9
    Ross, 
    2012 WL 4092419
    , at *10.4           The court concluded the debt collector’s
    “actions taken while collecting [the debtor’s] debt were not done in violation of
    Iowa law.” 
    Id. at *8
    . The court reasoned that section 537.6202 “merely requires