Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Madison County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] the “gold standard” for treatment of her condition. As for S.B.’s reliance on her
    overall compliance with her medication regimen while on leave, the court could
    have found S.B. followed her regimen for fear of losing future leave and, without
    this “stick,” her compliance would have faltered.
    We conclude substantial evidence supports the district court’s finding of
    lack of judgment.
    B.     Dangerousness
    As noted, the statute contains three components of dangerousness and
    the State only needs to satisfy one. See Iowa Code § 229.1(17). We will focus
    on the third component, whether the person with mental illness is “unable to
    satisfy the person’s needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or
    shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical
    debilitation, or death.”   
    Id. at 229.1(17)(c).
    Within this list, the only need of
    7
    concern is “essential medical care.” 
    Id. The State
    must establish a “recent overt
    act, attempt, or threat.” 
    Mohr, 383 N.W.2d at 542
    .