Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Madison County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] This case began with an application to involuntarily hospitalize S.B. based
    on her threats of self-harm. A magistrate ordered S.B. placed at the Clarinda
    Mental Health Institute.
    S.B. was released to outpatient care but concerns with her behavior led to
    an order transitioning her to a residential care facility.   She remained in the
    facility for several years.   During the fourth year of her stay, the magistrate
    ordered continued inpatient treatment at the same facility. S.B. contested the
    order and requested a placement hearing. See Iowa Code § 229.14A(1) (2015)
    (setting forth “respondent’s right to request a placement hearing to determine if
    the order for placement or transfer of placement is appropriate”).      The court
    granted the request for a hearing and subsequently confirmed the prior findings
    and orders. S.B.’s appeal of the ruling was dismissed as untimely.
    Two months later, the magistrate entered another order reaffirming S.B.’s