In Re the Marriage of Cara Renee Spencer and Chris Spencer Upon the Petition of Cara Renee Spencer, and Concerning Chris Spencer ( 2017 )
[…] P. 6.904(3)(g). We will disturb the
    district court’s rulings only when they fail to provide an equitable resolution.
    McDermott, 827 N.W.2d at 676.
    III.   Discussion of Cara’s Claims
    A. Joint Physical Care of M.C.S.
    Custody decisions must assure a child of divorce the “maximum
    continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents” that is reasonable
    and in the child’s best interests. 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (1)(a). The legislature set
    out multiple factors for courts to consider when determining the optimal care
    arrangement.1 See 
    id.
     § 598.41(3). We also look to the non-exclusive factors
    1
    As relevant here, a court shall consider: (a) “whether each parent would be a suitable
    custodian for the child”; (b) whether the child’s psychological and emotional needs and
    development “will suffer from a lack of active contact with and attention from both
    parents”; (c) whether, as to the child’s needs, the parents can communicate with each
    5
    articulated in In re Marriage of Winter, 
    223 N.W.2d 165
    , 166–67 (Iowa 1974)
    (including the child’s needs, the parents’ characteristics, the relationship between