melinda-may-vitzthum-plaintiff-appellantcross-appellee-v-klm-acquisition ( 2014 )
[…] payments in this case because Vitzthum’s injury occurred prior to the
    amendment’s effective date. The district court’s interpretation of the statute, on
    the other hand, would alter the burden of Aluma’s payment obligations mid-
    performance.
    There are three requirements under the post-amendment law of a
    reasonable or probable cause or excuse for underpayment. First, Aluma must
    have undertaken a “reasonable investigation” to determine what benefits it owed
    to Vitzthum.       Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(c)(1).        Second, Aluma must have
    “contemporaneously relied” on the results of that investigation as the “actual
    basis” for its underpayments.      
    Id. § 86.13(4)(c)(2).
      Third, Aluma must have
    “contemporaneously conveyed the basis for the denial [] of benefits to the
    employee at the time of the denial . . . .”        
    Id. § 86.13(4)(c)(3).
         If these
    requirements are applicable, the commission must make sufficient findings of fact
    to support them.
    Because the commission’s conclusions of law do not sufficiently determine