Reginald Sallis, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] A case manager’s advice concerning how to
    challenge the forfeiture of earned-time credits is not an order, rule, regulation, or
    procedure that must be obeyed under rule 23.
    It is undisputed that Sallis did not initiate the PCR proceedings until after
    the deadline set forth in section 822.3 had passed. Therefore, the action was
    untimely. Accordingly, the district court properly dismissed the PCR application.
    Sallis also contends the district court committed reversible error by failing
    to appoint counsel to assist him. Because his PCR action was brought under
    section 822.2(1)(f), Sallis is not entitled to appointed counsel. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.5
     (requiring the State to pay the costs and expenses of a PCR applicant’s
    legal representation if the applicant is unable to pay “[u]nless the applicant is
    confined in a state institution and is seeking relief under section 822.2,
    subsection 1, paragraphs ‘e’ and ‘f’”); Maghee v. State, 
    639 N.W.2d 28
    , 30 (Iowa
    2002) (interpreting section 822.5 to preclude court-appointed counsel in PCR
    proceedings where an applicant claims that good time has been unlawfully
    forfeited).
    We affirm.
    AFFIRMED.
    

Document Info