In re the Marriage of Agan ( 2018 )
[…] marriage.
    ....
    (i) Other economic circumstances of each party, including
    pension benefits, vested or unvested. Future interests may be
    considered, but expectancies or interests arising from inherited or
    gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which
    the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or owner has the power to remove
    the party in question as a beneficiary, shall not be considered.
    (j) The tax consequences to each party.
    ....
    (m) Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an
    individual case.
    
    Id. § 598.21(5)
    (emphasis added).
    We also consider section 598.21(6), which provides:
    Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
    party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of
    that party and is not subject to a property division under this section
    except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable
    to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
    13
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, our supreme court has recognized the code considers
    property brought into the marriage by one party is but one factor to consider.
    
    McDermott, 827 N.W.2d at 671
    . The following factors are also to be considered: