State of Iowa v. Sean David Gordon ( 2018 )
[…] department of corrections” showing the offender was a low risk to reoffend),
    692A.124(2) (requiring determination to use electronic tracking and monitoring to
    supervise a sex offender be based, in part, upon “a validated risk assessment
    approved by the department of corrections”), 901.12(3) (compelling board of parole
    to consider “a validated risk assessment” among other information when deciding
    10
    Other jurisdictions have expressly approved the use of risk assessments as part of
    sentencing. See, e.g., 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.007
    (3)(a) (2017) (“Sentencing judges
    shall consider . . . the results of a defendant’s risk and needs assessment included in the
    presentence investigation.”); 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 15:326
    (A) (2017) (providing certain
    Louisiana courts “may use a single presentence investigation validated risk and needs
    assessment tool prior to sentencing an adult offender”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5120.114
    (A)(1)–(3) (2017) (stating the Ohio department of rehabilitation and correction
    “shall select a single validated risk assessment tool for adult offenders” that shall be used
    for various purposes including sentencing); 
    42 Pa. Cons.