State of Iowa v. Sean David Gordon ( 2018 )
[…] presentence investigation.”); 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 15:326
    (A) (2017) (providing certain
    Louisiana courts “may use a single presentence investigation validated risk and needs
    assessment tool prior to sentencing an adult offender”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5120.114
    (A)(1)–(3) (2017) (stating the Ohio department of rehabilitation and correction
    “shall select a single validated risk assessment tool for adult offenders” that shall be used
    for various purposes including sentencing); 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2154.7
    (a) (2017) (“The
    commission shall adopt a sentence risk assessment instrument for the sentencing court
    to use to help determine the appropriate sentence within the limits established by law. . .
    .”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-803
    (5) (tasking sentencing commission with developing “an
    offender risk assessment instrument for use in all felony cases, based on a study of
    Virginia felons, that will be predictive of the relative risk that a felon will become a threat