State of Iowa v. Sean David Gordon ( 2018 )
[…] nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character and
    propensities and chances of his reform.” State v. Cupples, 
    152 N.W.2d 277
    , 280
    (Iowa 1967). In addition, before deferring judgment or suspending a sentence, the
    district court must consider the following factors: the defendant’s age, prior record,
    employment and family circumstances, mental-health and substance-abuse
    history, the nature of the offense, and other appropriate factors. 
    Iowa Code § 907.5
    (1)(a)–(g).
    Presentence investigations assist sentencing courts in this process. See 
    id.
    § 901.2(1) (“[T]he court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district
    department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which
    may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. The court may
    consider information from other sources.”). PSI reports have a two-fold purpose:
    (1) “to provide the court pertinent information for purposes of sentencing” and (2)
    “to include suggestions for correctional planning for use by correctional authorities
    subsequent to sentencing.” Id. § 901.2(4).