Jade C. Stone and Darcie J. Stone v. Charles K. Ford and Joyce A. Ford , 919 N.W.2d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] The Stones first contend the district court erred in dismissing their statutory
    claim.     Iowa’s Real Estate Disclosure Act requires persons interested in
    transferring real estate to deliver a written disclosure statement to prospective
    buyers. See Iowa Code § 558A.2; Hammes, 
    764 N.W.2d at 555
    . The disclosure
    must include “information relating to the condition and important characteristics of
    the property and structures located on the property.” Iowa Code § 558A.4(1)(a).
    The seller has a duty to comply with this requirement in good faith. Iowa Code
    § 558A.3(1). “A person who violates this chapter shall be liable to a transferee for
    the amount of actual damages suffered by the transferee.” Iowa Code § 558A.6.
    However, a person shall not be liable for any “error, inaccuracy, or omission in
    information required in a disclosure statement, unless that person has actual
    knowledge of the inaccuracy, or fails to exercise ordinary care in obtaining the
    information.” Iowa Code § 558A.6(1).
    Pursuant to this statute, Iowa courts have repeatedly found a seller can be
    liable to a buyer for failing to disclose a known previously- or currently-existing
    condition so long as the condition is material. See e.g., Sedgwick v. Bowers, 
    681 N.W.2d 607