In the Interest of A.K. and O.S., Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] During CINA proceedings and following any dispositional or permanency
    hearing, the court is required to make the “least restrictive disposition appropriate
    11
    considering all the circumstances of the case.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.99
    (4). Ashey is
    not challenging a dispositional or permanency order.      She only identifies the
    termination order as her basis for appeal.
    Following termination of parental rights, the court must transfer
    guardianship and custody of the child to one of several options, including the DHS
    or a relative. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (3). The guardian must then make “every
    effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or other permanent
    placement.” 
    Id.
     § 232.117(6). The juvenile court has oversight but does not direct
    the appointed guardian in placement decisions. See In re E.G., 
    738 N.W.2d 653
    ,
    657 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).     The terminated parent has no say in the further
    placement of the child.