In the Interest of T.F.-M., T.M., G.M., and A.G., Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] options for these children, including [Frances]” and, based on its investigation, the
    DHS determined she was “not an appropriate placement for these children.” The
    7
    Some states have added the definition of “fictive kin” to their child-welfare statutes. See,
    e.g., 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.4015
     (2018) (“‘Fictive kin’ means an individual who is unrelated
    to the child by either birth or marriage, but has such a close emotional relationship with
    the child that he or she may be considered part of the family.”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 20-1-15
    (2017) (“‘Fictive kin’ means an individual who is known to a child as a relative but is not in
    fact related by blood or marriage to such child and with whom such child has resided or
    had significant contact.”); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 424.090
     (2017) (“‘fictive kin’ means a
    person who is not related by blood to a child but has a significant emotional and positive
    relationship with the child”).
    7
    court noted the children’s GAL agreed with the DHS assessment Frances would