Douglas D. Hickman and Susan A. Hickman v. Ringgold County, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] for condemnation may bring an action challenging the exercise of eminent domain
    authority or the condemnation proceedings.”).       They alleged in part that the
    condemnation was “in violation of [Iowa Code] section 6A.22(2)(a)(3)” because it
    was “solely for the purpose of facilitating the incidental private use of the Central
    Iowa Ready-Mix cement plant.”
    Following a bench trial, the district court dismissed the Hickmans’ petition.
    The Hickmans moved for enlarged findings and conclusions. The court denied the
    motion. This appeal followed.
    Iowa Code section 6A.22(1) states: “In addition to the limitations in section
    6A.21 [relating to condemnation of agricultural land], the authority of an acquiring
    agency to condemn any private property through eminent domain may only be
    exercised for a public purpose, public use, or public improvement.” The provision
    provides several definitions of “public use,” “public purpose,” or “public
    improvement,” including the following: “Private use that is incidental to the public
    use of the property, provided that no property shall be condemned solely for the