Douglas D. Hickman and Susan A. Hickman v. Ringgold County, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] appellee.
    Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Potterfield and Mullins, JJ. Lloyd,
    S.J., takes no part.
    2
    VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge.
    Ringgold County served a notice of intent to condemn 0.7 acres of land
    owned by Douglas and Susan Hickman. The Hickmans were informed their land
    would “need to be acquired by Ringgold County for the construction of a new road
    for the future location of a new concrete batch plant.”
    The Hickmans filed a lawsuit challenging the county’s proposed action. See
    Iowa Code § 6A.24(1) (2018) (“An owner of property described in an application
    for condemnation may bring an action challenging the exercise of eminent domain
    authority or the condemnation proceedings.”).       They alleged in part that the
    condemnation was “in violation of [Iowa Code] section 6A.22(2)(a)(3)” because it
    was “solely for the purpose of facilitating the incidental private use of the Central
    Iowa Ready-Mix cement plant.”