Douglas D. Hickman and Susan A. Hickman v. Ringgold County, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] constitute a public use.” Id. at 849. At the same time, the court concluded the
    pipeline at issue fell into one of the permissible-takings categories identified by
    5
    Justice O’Connor. Id. at 851–52. Accordingly, the court found no violation of the
    State or Federal Constitution.     Id.   Puntenney reinforces our rejection of the
    County’s economic development rationale for exercising its power of eminent
    domain.
    That said, the County was statutorily authorized to upgrade the road. See
    
    Iowa Code § 306.27
     (“[T]he boards of supervisors as to secondary roads on their
    own motion may change the course of any part of any road . . . to straighten a
    road, or to cut off dangerous corners, turns or intersections on the highway, or to
    widen a road above statutory width . . . .”); accord 
    id.
     § 6A.21(2) (“The limitation on
    the definition of public use, public purpose, or public improvement does not apply
    to the establishment, relocation, or improvement of a road pursuant to chapter 306
    . . . .”).