State of Iowa v. Timothy Douglas Seils ( 2019 )
[…] Due to his refusal to submit to testing, pursuant to section 321J.9,1 Seils’s
    driver’s license was revoked.        At the administrative hearing in which Seils
    challenged the revocation, Trooper Flaherty repeatedly testified that Seils was
    not under arrest for OWI at the time Flaherty invoked Seils’s implied consent to
    chemical testing. Based on this testimony, the administrative law judge reversed
    the revocation of Seils’s driver’s license, determining revocation was not
    appropriate because none of the specified conditions listed in section 321J.62
    existed at the time Trooper Flaherty invoked implied consent.
    1
    Iowa Code section 321J.9(1) provides:
    If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be
    given, but the department, upon the receipt of the peace officer's
    certification, subject to penalty for perjury, that the officer had reasonable
    grounds to believe the person to have been operating a motor vehicle in
    violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, that specified conditions existed
    for chemical testing pursuant to section 321J.6, and that the person
    refused to submit to the chemical testing, shall revoke the person's
    driver's license and any nonresident operating privilege for [a period of
    time].
    2
    Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) allows a police officer to invoke a driver’s implied consent
    to chemical testing when the driver “operates a motor vehicle in this state under
    circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been
    operating a motor vehicle” in violation of the OWI laws and any of the following
    conditions exist:
    a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for