Estate of Kwan Rim v. Wellmark, Inc. d/b/a Wellmark BlueCross and BlueShield of Iowa and Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] We are unpersuaded. Chapter 17A governs review of agency action. See id. § 17A.1(2). An agency is defined as a “board, commission, department, officer or other 3 We will refer to the estate as Rim. 4 administrative unit of the state.” Id. § 17A.2(1). The IRO is not a unit of the state. It is a limited liability corporation based in Utah. Rim responds that the Iowa Insurance Division’s involvement triggered the judicial review standards of chapter 17A. But Rim does not challenge the commissioner’s conduct; he exclusively challenges the IRO’s decision. See id. § 514J.110(2)(b) (stating the Iowa insurance commissioner “shall not be named as a respondent unless the petitioner alleges action or inaction by the commissioner under the standards articulated in section 17A.19, subsection 10”). The commissioner’s approval of the IRO and oversight of the external review process cannot transform the decision into “agency action,” as Rim contends, because the definition of “agency action” necessarily harkens back to the definition of agency.