In the Interest of C.R., Minor Child ( 2018 )
[…] hearing effectually foreclosed his right to request a six-month extension, as such a request
    may be made in a termination hearing and in fact was made by the father at the termination
    hearing in this case. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (5) (2017) (providing if, following a
    termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear
    and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter
    an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b)); see also 
    id.
     § 232.104(2)(b) (affording
    the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months
    if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional
    six-month period”).
    3
    positive for methamphetamine. At the time of the child’s birth, the father 3 was
    incarcerated. The father remained incarcerated throughout these proceedings, but
    the evidence reflects he was to be released on parole in April 2018. The father