In the Interest of D.R. and A.W., Minor Children , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] custody of the younger child. We conclude the district court’s refusal to schedule
    an “expedited” temporary removal hearing months after the originally scheduled
    temporary removal hearing was postponed at the mother’s behest does not evince
    a recurrent issue of broad public importance. See In re Guardianship of Kennedy,
    
    845 N.W.2d 707
    , 711 (Iowa 2014). We proceed to the question of whether the
    district court’s adjudication of the children as children in need of assistance under
    subsections 232.2(6)(d) and (c)(2) is supported by clear and convincing evidence.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 232.96
    (9).
    III.   Adjudication
    Section 232.2(6)(d) requires the State to prove that a child “has been, or is
    imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian,
    or other member of the household in which the child resides.”4 The mother agrees
    there is “ample evidence” to support a finding that the step-father sexually abused
    the older child but argues “there is no evidence . . . that [the younger child] was
    also abused or “that such abuse was imminent.”