In the Interest of D.R. and A.W., Minor Children , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] from the risks of future abuse.” The record supports this finding. The mother
    initially minimized a physician’s diagnosis of sexual abuse. She questioned the
    older child about the veracity of her complaint, suggested the child’s biological
    father may have fed the child false reports, and, against the advice of department
    6
    personnel, sent the children to stay with the step-father’s parents, who had regular
    contact with the step-father.        Clear and convincing evidence supports the
    adjudication of both children under section 232.2(6)(c)(2).
    Finally, the mother contends the district court’s aid was unnecessary. See
    
    Iowa Code § 232.96
    (6) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the
    petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence and that its aid is
    required, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need
    of assistance.” (emphasis added)). To the contrary, the court’s intervention was
    critical, given the mother’s initial efforts to discredit the older child’s allegations. As
    the district court stated, “If [the mother] had summoned the courage to follow [her